Appendices of the
Report of Sub-Committee 2
to the Ad Hoc Committee on the Palestinian question
of the UN General Assembly 1947


CONTENTS Page
(in the printed document)
Introduction 270
Chapter I: Legal issues connected with the Palestine problem 272
Chapter II: Relief of Jewish refugees and displaced persons 283
Chapter III: Proposals for the constitution and future government of Palestine 288
Chapter IV: Conclusions 299
Appendix I: Estimated population of Palestine as at 31 December 1946 304
Appendix II: Estimated population of proposed Jewish State as at 31 December 1946 305
Appendix III: Note dated 1 November 1947 on the Bedouin population of Palestine presented by the representative of the United Kingdom 305
Appendix IV: Map of Palestine showing distribution of population by sub-districts 307
Appendix V: Map of Palestine showing land ownership 307
Appendix VI: Extracts from village statistics as at 1 April 1945 307
Footnotes
Back to top

<304> APPENDIX I:
ESTIMATED POPULATION OF PALESTINE AS AT 31 DECEMBER 1946

  Moslems Christians Druses and others Bedouin Total number of
Arabs and others
Jews Total
Arab State
Western Galilee 88,150 26,390 9,260   123,800 3,040 126,840
Samaria and Judea 466,390 18,660 300   485,350 5.020 490,370
Gaza 166,570 1,290     117,860 1,460 119,320
Total 671,110 46,340 9,560 22.000 749,010 9,520 758,530
Jewish State
Eastern Galilee 81,060 3,700 1,440   86,200 28,750 114,950
Plains of Sharon and d'Esdraelon 252,450 49,960 4,350 13,000 306,760 469,250 776,010
Beersheba 11,600 210 10 92,000 103,820 1,020 104,840
Total 345,110 53,870 5,800 105,000 509,780 499,020 1,008,800
City of Jerusalem 60.560 44,850 130   105,540 99,690 205,230
SUMMARY
Arab State 671,110 46,340 9,560 22,000 749,010 9,520 758,530
Jewish State 345,110 53,870 5,800 105,000 509,780 499,020 1,008,800
City of Jerusalem 60,560 44,850 130   105,540 99.690 205,230
Total 1,076.780 145,060 15,490 127,000 1,364,330 608,230 1,972,560
Back to top

<305> APPENDIX II
ESTIMATED POPULATION OF PROPOSED JEWISH STATE AS AT 31 DECEMBER 1946

District
Sub-district
Moslems Christians Others Total number of
Arabs
Jews Total
Eastern Galilee
Safad 39,910 550   40.460 7,170 47,630
Tiberias 23,940 2,470 1,420 27.830 13,640 41,470
Beisan 16.660 680 20 17,360 7,590 24,950
Nazareth 550     550 350 900
Total 81,060 3,700 1,440 86,200 28,750 114,950
Plains of Sharon and Esdraelon
Nazareth 3,040 980   4.020 7,630 11,650
Haifa 90,380 30,990 3,990 125.360 119,010 244,370
Tulkarm 33,750 30   33,780 16,180 49,960
Jaffa 95,980 17,790 360 114,130 295,160 409,290
Ramleh 26,500 170   26,670 29,970 56,640
Gaza 2,800     2.800 1,300 4,100
Total 252,450 49.960 4,350 306,760 469,250 776,010
Beersheba
Gaza 5,330     5,330 510 5,840
Beersheba 6,270 210 10 6,490 510 7,000
Total 11,600 210 10 11,820 1,020 12,840
Totals 345,110 53,870 5,800 404,780UN5 499,020 903,800*
Back to top

<306> APPENDIX III
NOTE DATED 1 NOVEMBER 1947 ON THE BEDOUIN POPULATION OF PALESTINE PRESENTED BY THE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED KINGDOM

1. The nomad population of Palestine has been enumerated completely on two occasions (1922 and 1931) and partially on one occasion (1946). The figures resulting from these enumerations were as follows:

Table A3-1: Enumeration of Bedouins in Palestine
Year Number
1922 103,000
1931 67,000
1946 (Beersheba area only) 92,000
Back to top

2. The 1922 enumeration was not a direct one, certain indirect methods having been used. It was not possible for the census authority to state the degree of accuracy of the figures. The 1931 enumeration was more direct but was stated by the officer who carried out the work to be incomplete approximately by as much as 20 per cent. The author of the 1931 census report for all Palestine stated, however, on the basis of certain checks, that the degree of incompleteness was less than 20 per cent. The Government statistician has examined the checks made and docs not consider that the conclusion of the author of the census report was justified. If we accept the estimate of the officer who took the 1931 census, the figure for the Bedouin of all Palestine would have been not 67,000 but 84,000.

3. The latest census of Bedouin resident in the Beersheba area was undertaken by the Government statistician in May 1946 as a preliminary operation of the census of Palestine scheduled for November 1946 but later post-poned. The count was a direct one carried out by officers of the Department of Statistics working with enumerators recruited from among the literate members of the tribes. Each tribal chief was asked for particulars of the sub-tribes of his tribe, viz., name of sub-tribal chief and present location. The sub-tribal chiefs were then visited and asked to give particulars of the name and location of each hamuleh (clan). The clan chiefs were then called upon to proceed with the enumerator to each head of household where particulars were taken, in situ, of the name, age, sex, literacy and relationship of each member of the household. That method of enumeration, being based on the tribal structure of relationships and not on any geographical basis (other than that of restriction to the Beersheba area) was calculated to give a greater degree of accuracy than either of the earlier enumerations.

Table A3-2: Bedouin population per subdistrict
Subdistrict 1931
Census
1946
Estimate
Beersheba 48.000 92,000
Nablus 220 400
Hebron 2,000 3,800
Jerusalem 7,070 13,400
Gaza 530 1,000
Ramleh 3,780 7,200
Jaffa and Tulkarm 5,000 9,500
Total: 66,600 127,300

<307 4. In addition to the census method, some idea has been obtained of the size of the Bedouin population from a plotting of the tents and houses that could be spotted from aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force over northern Beersheba about the same period of the year. The results obtained from the aerial photographs indicate that the figure of 48,000 (which was the only estimate available of the Beersheba Bedouin up to 1946) is greatly understated if applied to the population of 1946. The number of houses shown was 3,389 and of tents 8,722. The bulk of the population lives in the northern and northwestern parts of the Beersheba sub-district where the average rainfall is from 200 to 300 millimetres a year and where the greater part of the 2 million dunums of cereal land cultivated by the Bedouin is situated.

5. As regards the rest of the country, it is not possible to give any close estimate of the present bedouin population, In 1931, the Beersheba tribes amounted to approximately 72 per cent of the total Bedouin population. If this relationship between Beersheba and the rest of Palestine still holds good, the total Bedouin population would be in the region of 127,000. The division of these figures as between the various sub-districts of normal residence is as follows:

Of these 127,000, approximately 22,000 may be taken as normally resident in the areas allocated to the Arab State under the plan proposed by the majority of the Special Committee.

6. It should be noted that the term “Beersheba Bedouin" has a meaning more definite than one would expect in the case of a nomad population. These tribes, wherever they are found in Palestine, will always describe themselves as Beersheba tribes. Their attachment to the area arises from their land rights there and their historic association with it.

Back to top

APPENDIX IV - Map of population distribution is inline in Chapter 3

APPENDIX V - Map of land ownership distribution is inline in Chapter 3


APPENDIX VI

This was one huge table with 39 columns which could not be shown on one printed page and not completely on a computer screen without scrolling and losing the oversight. Therefore we have split this huge table into six independent tables, which now follow.

In table A6-3, the column "Others" was not visible in the PDF-file from which these tables had been taken; the magenta border marks those figures which have been calculated by subtracting the figures of the other columns from the total. The figures in the column "Public" in magenta color are product of a little guesswork and calculation to make the sums vertically and horizontally right.
Editor.

Table A6-1: Land ownership by crop, subdistrict, and population group. Part 1: Categories 1-2:  Citrus
Extract from Village Statistics
As at 1. April 1945
Part 1: Categories 1-2:  Citrus (in dunums)
SUB-DISTRICTArabsJewsPublicOthersTotal
GALILEE DISTRICT
Acre8,288197 2438,728
Beisan3961,221  1,617
Nazareth59430  489
Safad16866  234
Tiberias771,243 251,345
Total8,9883,157 26812,413
HAIFA DISTRICT
Haifa34618,47577618,904
SAMARIA DISTRICT
Jenin43   43
Nablus25 16 41
Tulkarm15,96831,8594 47,831
Total16,03631,85920 47,915
JERUSALEM DISTRICT
Hebron     
Jerusalem63 296108467
Ramallah     
Total63 296108467
LYDDA DISTRICT
Jaffa44,43441,1927943,27589,695
Ramle39,07140,1532411,17180,636
Total83,50581,3451,0354,446170,331
GAZA DISTRICT (Excl. Beersheba S/D)
Gaza26,4304,89298731,418
Grand Total135,368139,7281,4374,915281,448
Beersheba     
Grand Total For Palestine135,368139,7281,4374,915281,448
Table A6-2: Land ownership by crop, subdistrict, and population group. Part 2: Categories 3: Bananas
Extract from Village Statistics
As at 1. April 1945
Part 2: CATEGORY 3  - BANANAS  (in dunums)
SUB-DISTRICTArabsJewsPublicOthersTotal
GALILEE DISTRICT
Acre4112 81134
Beisan30715519 481
Nazareth     
Safad     
Tiberias1615 6622
Total34978219871,237
HAIFA DISTRICT
Haifa5712 78
SAMARIA DISTRICT
Jenin     
Nablus4 6 10
Tulkarm199131  330
Total2031316 340
JERUSALEM DISTRICT
Hebron     
Jerusalem1,107 5071231,737
Ramallah     
Total1,107 5071231,737
LYDDA DISTRICT
Jaffa413711204293
Ramle12557  182
Total1669411204475
GAZA DISTRICT (Excl. Beersheba S/D)
Gaza131  14
Grand Total1,8431,0795454143,881
Beersheba     
Grand Total For Palestine1,8431,0795454143,881
Back to top
Table A6-3: Land ownership by crop, subdistrict, and population group. Part 3: Categories Plantation
Extract from Village Statistics
As at 1. April 1945
Part 3: CATEGORIES 4-8 PLANTATION  (in dunums)
SUB-DISTRICTArabsJewsPublicOthers (computed Values)Total
GALILEE DISTRICT  
Acre82,5821,38257610084,640
Beisan8,2967,6794,93320,908
Nazareth19,5745,0089327324,948
Safad64,70720,50415,83350101,094
Tiberias18,1996,99523510725,536
Total193,35841,56821,670530257,126
HAIFA DISTRICT  
Haifa29,25929,2672887459,428
SAMARIA DISTRICT  
Jenin86,004 556786,126
Nablus155,158 3,49010,618169,266
Tulkarm93,1581,9913095,179
Total334,3201,9913,575684340,570
JERUSALEM DISTRICT  
Hebron65,99647432546467,259
Jerusalem78,2632,3335,7156,03692,347
Ramallah203,718 19300204,037
Total347,9772,8076,0596,800363,643
LYDDA DISTRICT  
Jaffa13,6345,1371,2191,39421,384
Ramle65,3908,7693,7831,18179,123
Total79,02413,9065,0052,572100,507
GAZA DISTRICT (Excl. Beersheba S/D)  
Gaza68,2844,62811,1322284,066
Grand Total1,052.22294,16747,71811,2281,205.335
Beersheba   
Grand Total For Palestine1,052.22294,16747,71811,2291,205.336
Back to top
Table A6-4: Land ownership by crop, subdistrict, and population group. Part 4: Categories 9-15: Taxable Cereal
Extract from Village Statistics
As at 1. April 1945
Part 4: Categories 9-13 Taxable Cereal (in dunums)
SUB-DISTRICTArabsJewsPublicOthersTotal
GALILEE DISTRICT
Acre207,8057,494353937216,589
Beisan135,307103,20014,405179253,091
Nazareth181,622119,1813,2491,887305,939
Safad135,85842,9485,862184,668
Tiberias134,228106,0453,1393,028246,440
Total794,820378,86827,0086,0311,206.727
HAIFA DISTRICT
Haifa274,375188,58610,42510,885484,271
SAMARIA DISTRICT
Jenin346,6724,17311,705 362,550
Nablus250,813 14,8254,040269,678
Tulkarm346,77391,8906,4698445,140
Total944,25896,06332,9994,0481,077.368
JERUSALEM DISTRICT
Hebron398,1722,4964,27147404,986
Jerusalem118,2159,3331,00725,817154,372
Ramallah90,340451611890,564
Total606,72711,8745,43925,882649,922
LYDDA DISTRICT
Jaffa84,02940,2443,1318,787136,191
Ramle346,45750,84912,6898,009418,004
Total430,48691,09315,82016,796554,195
GAZA DISTRICT (Excl. Beersheba S/D)
Gaza667,83137,47462,749132768,186
Grand Total3,718.497803,958154,44063,7744,740.669
Beersheba1,934.84965,151 2,000.000
Grand Total For Palestine5,653.346869,109154,44063,7746,740.669
Back to top
Table A6-5: Land ownership by crop, subdistrict, and population group. Part 5: Categories 14-15: Taxable Cereal
Extract from Village Statistics
As at 1. April 1945
Part 5: CATEGORIES 14-15 TAXABLE CEREAL (in dunums)
SUB-DISTRICTArabsJewsPublicOthersTotal
GALILEE DISTRICT
Acre52,76734615 53,128
Beisan7,5004,4981,950513,953
Nazareth5,467 5,467
Safad53,31927,4881,156 81,963
Tiberias8,07820,92138 29,037
Total127,13153,2533,1595183,548
HAIFA DISTRICT
Haifa29,7859,983198939,975
SAMARIA DISTRICT
Jenin38,299 124 38,423
Nablus224,107 54,581215278,903
Tulkarm17,379 17,379
Total279,78554,705215334,705
JERUSALEM DISTRICT
Hebron181,7391,7901,791300185,620
Jerusalem85,1481,7879,05242296,409
Ramallah74,76422 574,791
Total341,6513,59910,843727356,820
LYDDA DISTRICT
Jaffa35380  415
Ramle19,972507231720,798
Total20,007887231721,213
GAZA DISTRICT (Excl. Beersheba S/D)
Gaza24,6871178,317 33,121
Grand Total823,04667,83977,2241,273969,382
Beersheba    
Grand Total For Palestine823,04667,83977,2241,273969,382
Table A6-6: Land ownership by crop, subdistrict, and population group. Part 6: Uncultivable land
Extract from Village Statistics
As at 1. April 1945
Part 6: CATEGORY 16 - UNCULTIVABLE  (in dunums)
SUB-DISTRICTArabsJewsPublicOthersRoads, Railways,
Rivers & Lakes
Total
GALILEE DISTRICT
Acre339,68413,40573,468602,544429,161
Beisan6,9963,93451,717 9,19171,838
Nazareth47,77710,21384,8339698,088151,880
Safad217,50127,26768,5147,949321,231
Tiberias64,23425,68829,4291,8458,483129,679
Total676,19280,507307,9612,87436,2551,103.789
HAIFA DISTRICT
Haifa92,44570,952160,6636,45422,254352,768
SAMARIA DISTRICT
Jenin228,34678114,197 2,654345,275
Nablus744,321 111,79614,7963,125874,038
Tulkarm173,3919,85320,548 15,720219,512
Total1,146.0589,931246,54114,79621,4991,438.825
JERUSALEM DISTRICT
Hebron1,332.9231,35276,1453401,5641,412.324
Jerusalem1,030.16412,915129,20720,0465,1311,197.463
Ramallah308,309792,294231,032311,737
Total2,671.39614,346207,64620,4097,7272,921.524
LYDDA DISTRICT
Jaffa5,0485,0855,1058312,84428,165
Ramle192,83516,45030,39887617,233257,792
Total197,88321,53535,50395930,077285,957
GAZA DISTRICT (Excl. Beersheba S/D)
Gaza29,3151,289123,1453723,327177,113
Grand Total4,813.289198,5601,081.45945,529141,1396,279.976
Beersheba  10,573.11010,573.110
Grand Total For Palestine4,813.289198,56011,654.56945,529141,13916,853.086
Back to top
Table A6-7: Land ownership by crop, subdistrict, and population group. Part 7: Grand Totals
Extract from Village Statistics
As at 1. April 1945
Part 7: GRAND TOTAL (in dunums)
SUB-DISTRICTArabsJewsPublicOthersRoads, Railways,
Rivers & Lakes
Total
GALILEE DISTRICT
Acre695,69424,99774,7051,4812,786799,663
Beisan159,812124,75573,0701849,266367,087
Nazareth258,616137,38288,3544,4298,752497,533
Safad474,973121,48891,50078,163696,131
Tiberias226,441167,40633,1225,0858,915440,969
Total1,815.536576,028360,75111,18637,8822,801.383
HAIFA DISTRICT
Haifa434,666364,276179,61624,76628,4311,031.755
SAMARIA DISTRICT
Jenin701,9654,251126,179732,746835,214
Nablus1,383.46615184,87219,6913,6741,591.718
Tulkarm650,646141,36127,2571516,081835,360
Total2,736.077145,627338,30819,77922,5013,262.292
JERUSALEM DISTRICT
Hebron1,984.4346,13282,5711,1541,8942,076.185
Jerusalem1,326.57133,401146,36155,7658,6871,570.785
Ramallah681,9961462,5694891,364686,564
Total3,993.00139,679231,50157,40811,9454,333.534
LYDDA DISTRICT
Jaffa158,413129,43911,98116,91718,616335,366
Ramle670,392122,15947,38011,64018,621870,192
Total828,805251,59859,36128,55737,2371,205.558
GAZA DISTRICT (Excl. Beersheba S/D)
Gaza830,31449,260206,19634925,3821,111.501
Grand Total10,638.3991,426.4681,375.733142,045163,37813,746.023
Beersheba1,936.37565,23110,574.925546412,577.000
Grand Total For Palestine12,574.7741,491.69911,950.658142,050163,84226,323.023

 

Back to top

Footnotes

Footnote numbers from the original text are prefixed with "UN", those from the editor at mlwerke.de by "Ed"

UN5 These figures do not include Arab Bedouin. The number of Bedouin in Palestine in 1946 has been estimated by the Palestine administration at 127,000, of whom 105,000 reside in the area of the proposed Jewish State and 22,000 in the area of the proposed Arab State.